Skip to content
General Brass saluting, cigar in his grin, the launch key on a gold chain
♣ A · RA-002 · Development build
Development buildIn development

MEGATON

MEGATON logo
Five lamps count down to one. At DEFCON 1 the arsenal launches and the board pays times the rack.

RTP

96.65%

Max win

100,000×

Board

5×5

Bet modes

11

01 — The world
/ Push the button. /

Push thebutton.

A war room three hundred metres under a mountain, 1962: a phosphor-green map of continents that do not exist, bakelite phones, punched tape — and under a glass dome, THE BUTTON. GENERAL BRASS has the red phone in one hand and would love to use the other. 3,125 ways cascade across a 5×5 board while DEFCON counts down from five; in the bonus it never resets, every WARHEAD loads the arsenal, and at DEFCON 1 the rack LAUNCHES.
DEFCONCounting down

Base game: every winning cascade and every RED ALERT takes a step. In the bonus a dead spin still moves the clock — and it never resets.

General Brass saluting, cigar in his grin, the launch key on a gold chain
RA-002
02 — The certificate
Fact sheet

The figures.

Current development build — figures can still move before submission.
MEGATON
In developmentNo. RA-002
RTP
96.65%
every bet mode
Max win
100,000×
reachable in every mode
Board
5×5
3,125 ways · cascades
Hit rate
31.65%
base game
Free spins
1 in 250
base game
Bet modes
11
3 bonus tiers + THE BUTTON
Warheads
2× – 500×
arsenal holds 12
The button
76% dud
max win 1 in 6,000
03 — The mechanics
How it pays

Six cardson the table.

A

DEFCON

Five lamps above the board count 5 to 1. In the base game every winning cascade and every RED ALERT takes a step; in the bonus a dead spin still moves the clock, and it never resets.

K

The arsenal

The rack under the board holds up to twelve WARHEADS worth 2× to 100× — up to 500× in the hidden tier. In the bonus every warhead landed is loaded and stays for the round.

Q

Launch

At DEFCON 1 up to three warheads land on the board as wilds, the board is read, and that win is multiplied by the sum of the whole arsenal.

J

Silo · Red alert · Top secret

SILO turns its whole reel wild. RED ALERT drops DEFCON by one on landing. TOP SECRET is the wild stamp.

10

Black briefcase

A sealed draw for 200×: 52% WAR ROOM, 34% FIRST STRIKE, 13% M.A.D. — measured from the published books, not from a target.

9

The button

500× the bet, max or nothing: 76 in 100 presses are a DUD and pay nothing. The rest open M.A.D. with a hot arsenal. The cap falls once in 6,000.

04 — The ladder
Bonus tiers

Climb theladder.

  1. War roomTier 01

    War room

    8 spins

    Three ICBMs. DEFCON from 5, one warhead armed.

    Buy · 100×

  2. First strikeTier 02

    First strike

    10 spins

    Four ICBMs. DEFCON from 3, a warhead pre-armed.

    Buy · 250×

  3. M.A.D.Tier 03

    M.A.D.

    12 spins

    Five ICBMs. DEFCON from 2, a hot arsenal, fallout on dead spins.

    Never for sale

  4. DEFCON 1Tier 04

    DEFCON 1

    Launch

    The rack fires: warheads land as wilds, the board pays times the arsenal.

    Never for sale

05 — The rate card
Bet modes

11 ways in.

Current development build — figures can still move before submission.
  • Base game3,125 ways, cascades, DEFCON resets each spin1×
  • Red phoneAnte · free spins 1 in 1251.25×
  • HotlineSide bet · flat 40× when a base spin reaches DEFCON 11.5×
  • DEFCON huntFree spins 1 in 503×
  • Alert spinOne spin from DEFCON 310×
  • Warhead spinThree WARHEADS on the first board15×
  • Silo spinOne SILO on the first board · DEFCON 325×
  • War room8 free spins100×
  • Black briefcase52% War room · 34% First strike · 13% M.A.D.200×
  • First strike10 free spins from DEFCON 3250×
  • The button76% dud · otherwise M.A.D.500×
06 — In the game
Captured in the build

Look closer.

MEGATON in play: the 5×5 board in the war room
01 · The board in the war room
The war room under red alarm light
02 · Red alert
The war room at M.A.D.: launch arcs across the map
03 · M.A.D.
Inside the missile silo, looking up
04 · The silo
Clouds and sunrise over the ocean from the edge of space
05 · Ground zero, from above
General Brass riding a warhead
06 · General Brass, riding it down

The demo

Not yet.

MEGATON is still in development. The demo opens in the private room once the build is final.

Next cardROADMANLaunch ready